Description
Marlborough Terrace has multiple places where there are major potholes. From the intersection of Grizzly Peak all the way down to the first set of houses. This is a safety hazard for not only cars but bicycles as well.
There have been many complaints about this area and no action taken to remediate the bigger issue - the road is in bad shape and needs attention.
also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. NO
A. NO
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. NO
A. NO
Q. Is there a hole, or is it more like an entire area that looks crumbled like an alligator's back or a bunch of cracks?
A. More like an entire area
A. More like an entire area
Q. How large is it?
A. very large.
A. very large.
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Driving
A. Driving
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. None
A. None
Q. ***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send the crew to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect. *ALSO* To avoid delays, provide a detailed description of the issue. *PHOTOS* are helpful.
A. No Answer Given
A. No Answer Given
15 Comments
Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)
Edward (Registered User)
BenB (Registered User)
lamorindaent (Registered User)
Frank Price (Registered User)
An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)
Marlborough Terrace was reported in bad condition over 4 years ago. Here is the other ticket that was marked acknowledged and then as far as anyone can tell nothing was done.
Issue ID: 2257717
Submitted To: City of Oakland - OLD
Category: Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole)
Viewed: 3005 times
Neighborhood: Oakland
Reported: on 02/23/2016
Service Request ID: 636715
Description
Marlborough Terrace desperately needs to be repaved. As the only street "down the hill" off of Grizzly Peak/Skyline between Claremont/Fish Ranch Road and Colton (about 3.5 miles) the street is of vital importance for the Claremont Heights neighborhood in case of fire or other emergency as a means of egress. It is in terrible condition, with multiple potholes, deteriorating pavement, obscured shoulders, cracks, etc. Please get Marlborough Terrace on the waiting list for repaving!
Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)
Reopened BenB (Registered User)
Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)
BenB (Registered User)
City of Oakland (Verified Official)
An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)
lamorindaent (Registered User)
An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)
City of Oakland (Verified Official)